Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
  1. #11
    Made his way Boosted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Replies
    3
    Country
    Germany
    Clan
    |Blue|
    Oh. my Bad
    In there i also have mp_bin and pak0-2.
    Since its running 2.60b.
    Do i need to remove/rename these?

    //EDIT: Just tried and that did the Trick.
    Now i can connect from both 2.55 and 2.60b.
    Would be good to have that in the Manual
    Other Question tho - those paks do have the Fixes inside...does that mean that my Server basically now runs 2.55 or does the binary include Serverside Fixes?
    Last edited by Boosted; 21-09-2015 at 17:59.

  2. #12
    Spamming the boards! ETc|#.Jay.#'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Replies
    190
    Country
    Germany
    Xfire
    skype: jay1110
    Clan
    ETc|Clan
    that pk3´s you need only if you run etmain mod (mp_bin.pk3). And in pak1.pk3 are only map.script and menu fixes inside. Same for pak2.pk3.

    I deleted in etmain all files except pak0.pk3 and map pk3´s and cfgs maybe.
    11 kills 88deaths = 0 skill




  3. #13
    Manager JoNny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Replies
    1,499
    Country
    Germany
    Xfire
    dssjonny
    Steam
    dssjonny
    Clan
    -TB#
    Indeed, you need to remove pak1 and pak2 and mp_bin in order to run 2.55+ on your server.
    The etded file contains a lot fixes as it is the ET 3.00 server version.

    By the way, it is not connected to ET 3.00 that you need to remove the pak1/2, mp_bin files. You could find the instructions to setting up an ET 2.55+ server on the internet.

    /JoNny
    Kind Regards,
    JoNny:]






    Transfer your rating | Register your clan | Assign a squad to your clan | Change Server Settings

    Check the latest news | Advertise for your clan or your server

    » Any Problems?
    Contact me!
    Trackbase | Email

    My Discord:
    JoNny#4423

    » Got a more detailed question about trackbase?
    Then contact the Main Administrator!
    Trackbase | Email


    FOLLOW OUR SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNTS

    Facebook | Twitter | Google+



    JOIN OUR





  4. #14
    Made his way nooob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Replies
    3
    Where should I install these et3.00 file to the server? in the etmain folder?

  5. #15
    Manager JoNny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Replies
    1,499
    Country
    Germany
    Xfire
    dssjonny
    Steam
    dssjonny
    Clan
    -TB#
    Hey nooob,

    no, but the folder above.

    -wolfet
    -> HERE COMES YOUR FILE
    ----etmain
    ----modfolder
    ----pb
    ----botfolder
    ----docs

    So basically in the main directory, where your etded.x86 file usually is.

    /JoNny
    Kind Regards,
    JoNny:]






    Transfer your rating | Register your clan | Assign a squad to your clan | Change Server Settings

    Check the latest news | Advertise for your clan or your server

    » Any Problems?
    Contact me!
    Trackbase | Email

    My Discord:
    JoNny#4423

    » Got a more detailed question about trackbase?
    Then contact the Main Administrator!
    Trackbase | Email


    FOLLOW OUR SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNTS

    Facebook | Twitter | Google+



    JOIN OUR





  6. #16
    Made his way nooob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Replies
    3
    Which version do I need on the server? 2.55,2.55+ or 2.60b ?
    I have 2.60b installed but not work

  7. #17
    Manager JoNny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Replies
    1,499
    Country
    Germany
    Xfire
    dssjonny
    Steam
    dssjonny
    Clan
    -TB#
    Hey noob,

    what exactly doesn't work?
    It's up to you which server version you want to set up. Since you are posting in the et300 thread and I usually advise to use ET 3.00 - as it's the latest version - you could set up ET 3.00.

    As to your question: 2.60b is fine.
    Default the game runs on 2.60b protocol 84 while accepting also legacy 2.55 clients.
    /JoNny
    Kind Regards,
    JoNny:]






    Transfer your rating | Register your clan | Assign a squad to your clan | Change Server Settings

    Check the latest news | Advertise for your clan or your server

    » Any Problems?
    Contact me!
    Trackbase | Email

    My Discord:
    JoNny#4423

    » Got a more detailed question about trackbase?
    Then contact the Main Administrator!
    Trackbase | Email


    FOLLOW OUR SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNTS

    Facebook | Twitter | Google+



    JOIN OUR





  8. #18
    Spamming the boards! ETc|#.Jay.#'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Replies
    190
    Country
    Germany
    Xfire
    skype: jay1110
    Clan
    ETc|Clan
    my server is not able to get tsp rating. What can be wrong?
    I use the latest et300. port 4444 and 4445 are open.
    http://et.trackbase.net/server/etc
    at version it shows 2.60b, at other servers it shows 2.55/2.60b

    this are my start parameters
    +set vm_game 0 +set net_ip 37.114.96.119 +set net_port 27960 +set net_port_extra 27980 +set fs_game nitmod +exec server.cfg +map goldrush +set sv_autoUpdate 1 +set ttycon 0
    11 kills 88deaths = 0 skill




  9. #19
    Spamming the boards! ETc|#.Jay.#'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Replies
    190
    Country
    Germany
    Xfire
    skype: jay1110
    Clan
    ETc|Clan
    uhm. i still have the problem.
    11 kills 88deaths = 0 skill




  10. #20
    Spamming the boards! ETc|#.Jay.#'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Replies
    190
    Country
    Germany
    Xfire
    skype: jay1110
    Clan
    ETc|Clan
    this happens too. link to my playername server activities http://et.trackbase.net/?mod=playeri...23&show=server
    11 kills 88deaths = 0 skill




Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions