PDA

View Full Version : lua nitmod dynimite timer



Dookie
23-09-2017, 13:19
Hello,

Ive got trouble installing dynmite timer on my nitmod server.

Im using lua script which is added to attachments here, ive placed that .lua file in my nitmod folder, and this is what ive got in my server.cfg

set lua_modules "dyno.lua"
set lua_allowedModules ""

And its still not working, any ideas why and how to make it work? Its really useful thingy...

Thanks!

MNS
23-09-2017, 21:21
Hey Dookie,
Try this one :)

Just open your dyno.lua with Notepad++ and delete everyting. Then just copy this script below and save it. Then rename the file to "dynamite.lua". If you put this file in your nitmod map and in your server.cfg (set lua_modules "dynamite.lua"). Normally it should work then.

http://lua.wolffiles.de/?fileid=37

Goodluck!

DRi*VJ*
23-09-2017, 23:11
If you can't get it working contact me on steam dookie and ill help you out.

Dookie
24-09-2017, 06:34
Hey Dookie,
Try this one :)

Just open your dyno.lua with Notepad++ and delete everyting. Then just copy this script below and save it. Then rename the file to "dynamite.lua". If you put this file in your nitmod map and in your server.cfg (set lua_modules "dynamite.lua"). Normally it should work then.

http://lua.wolffiles.de/?fileid=37

Goodluck!

Thanks,

tried it, but still not working :(

Dookie
24-09-2017, 15:55
This is what im getting from the logs...

https://pastebin.com/nNu8zkef

Dookie
26-09-2017, 21:53
Hey guys, sorry for the double post, but does anyone maybe know whats the problem? I would really love to enable this feature on my server. Thx

mazak
27-09-2017, 06:54
Check it works script in /lua_status ?

Dookie
27-09-2017, 15:56
This is what Ive get, also the lua file is added here, do I maybe need to set something up inside to lua file itself? Cuz juding by this picture lua file is loaded and working...
166

lua script: https://pastebin.com/8VHw2PRw

mazak
28-09-2017, 06:35
If after the warm-up does not see the script in /lua_status then you need to update liblua5.1.so
Download liblua5.1 (https://www.upload.ee/files/7502442/liblua5.1.so.html)
You have to throw in here (https://i.imgur.com/n2TVOAA.png)

Dookie
28-09-2017, 09:06
If after the warm-up does not see the script in /lua_status then you need to update liblua5.1.so
Download liblua5.1 (https://www.upload.ee/files/7502442/liblua5.1.so.html)
You have to throw in here (https://i.imgur.com/n2TVOAA.png)

Thanks,

but after a bit help from MNS, ive got it working, really dont know what he has done diffrent, but its working now, and its all that matter.

But now after getting to work this dynmite counter, ive got problem with autopromotion.lua script.

Its working fine for levels 1 and 2, but it never promotes to lvl 3 after reaching the needed xp.

Also pasting you that lua script so if somebody maybe knows what might be the issue?

Level 1 and 2 gets promotion, level 3 doesnt.

https://pastebin.com/cNLGJnfA

mazak
28-09-2017, 09:24
See this script http://wklejto.pl/299026

Dookie
28-09-2017, 10:11
See this script http://wklejto.pl/299026

Thanks for sharing it, Ive tried it, but same problem it goes well for level 1 and 2, and then doesnt wanna promote to level 3 when needed xp is reached. Any ideas?

MNS
28-09-2017, 16:24
Hi Dookie,
Put this one in to your "autopromotion.lua" (or what ever name you have there) and rename the file to "autosetlevel.lua" and put it back in your nitmod folder. If this doens't work will come by your server and we try it again :)

https://pastebin.com/3KG5W3jV

Dookie
28-09-2017, 17:20
Hi Dookie,
Put this one in to your "autopromotion.lua" (or what ever name you have there) and rename the file to "autosetlevel.lua" and put it back in your nitmod folder. If this doens't work will come by your server and we try it again :)

https://pastebin.com/3KG5W3jV

Hi MNS my friend :)

But I would like to have it like the following:

lvl1xp = 5000 -- XP needed for level 1
lvl2xp = 25000 -- XP needed for level 2
lvl3xp = 50000 -- XP needed for level 3
lvl4xp = 6000 -- XP needed for level 4
lvl5xp = 8000 -- XP needed for level 5
lvl6xp = 11000 -- XP needed for level 6
lvl7xp = 20000 -- XP needed for level 7
lvl8xp = 50000 -- XP needed for level 8
lvl9xp = 70000 -- XP needed for level 9
lvl10xp = 100000 -- XP needed for level 10


Should I delete those lines under lvl4 or leave them with lets say huge amounts of xp? Which probably will no1 ever get? Like 9999999? Maybe thats the problem, cuz Ive been deleting those lines under level 3. CHeers

MNS
28-09-2017, 21:28
I think you just need to let them there :p because if you delete them you probl delete a good line xD ill come to your server when i've found some time.

DRi*VJ*
29-09-2017, 01:53
Hi MNS my friend :)

But I would like to have it like the following:

lvl1xp = 5000 -- XP needed for level 1
lvl2xp = 25000 -- XP needed for level 2
lvl3xp = 50000 -- XP needed for level 3
lvl4xp = 6000 -- XP needed for level 4
lvl5xp = 8000 -- XP needed for level 5
lvl6xp = 11000 -- XP needed for level 6
lvl7xp = 20000 -- XP needed for level 7
lvl8xp = 50000 -- XP needed for level 8
lvl9xp = 70000 -- XP needed for level 9
lvl10xp = 100000 -- XP needed for level 10


Should I delete those lines under lvl4 or leave them with lets say huge amounts of xp? Which probably will no1 ever get? Like 9999999? Maybe thats the problem, cuz Ive been deleting those lines under level 3. CHeers

You need to actually set the xp values correct or its not gonna work.

You cant go from 50k xp to 6k its checking for the total xp not how much is gained inbtween.

So should be something like


lvl1xp = 5000 -- XP needed for level 1
lvl2xp = 10000 -- XP needed for level 2
lvl3xp = 20000 -- XP needed for level 3
lvl4xp = 30000 -- XP needed for level 4
lvl5xp = 40000 -- XP needed for level 5

and so on.

paste me the correct values you want for levels and i'll adjust it to your needs. Told you dookie just message me on steam and ill do it for you....

Dookie
29-09-2017, 08:11
You need to actually set the xp values correct or its not gonna work.

You cant go from 50k xp to 6k its checking for the total xp not how much is gained inbtween.

So should be something like


lvl1xp = 5000 -- XP needed for level 1
lvl2xp = 10000 -- XP needed for level 2
lvl3xp = 20000 -- XP needed for level 3
lvl4xp = 30000 -- XP needed for level 4
lvl5xp = 40000 -- XP needed for level 5

and so on.

paste me the correct values you want for levels and i'll adjust it to your needs. Told you dookie just message me on steam and ill do it for you....

VJ,

I want lvl 1 5000, lvl 2 25000, lvl 3 50000xp, all other levels from lvl 4 and on are member levels, and I dont even want them to be possible to reach by xp. Thx

ETc|#.Jay.#
29-09-2017, 20:05
https://pastebin.com/VNy7U7Fx